It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 8:16 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Cannot change MSAccess fields 
Author Message

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 9:03 pm
Posts: 52
Post Cannot change MSAccess fields
It seems that you cannot change a MSAccess field to required in Edit Table - actually none of the checkmarks "take" when you click in the check box. I was told this is a bug.


Fri Jan 30, 2009 4:33 am
Profile E-mail

Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 1:49 am
Posts: 146
Location: Texas, USA
Post Re: Cannot change MSAccess fields
I use MS_Access 2000 and have no problems with it.
Attachment:
required.gif
The 'required' data is set in the Field Properties of the Access table.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Wed Mar 25, 2009 6:47 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 9:03 pm
Posts: 52
Post Re: Cannot change MSAccess fields
Thanks Ugain.

I was very new to the program and was changing the "required" field in Dataset Editor in the dbQwiksite program - I subsequently worked out that I had to make the changes in Access. It seemed that since I could change it in dataset editor (it would let me checkmark the field), that it should therefore change the attribute in the dbQwiksite program, at least for that group - of course that is not the case. So I guess my only other thought about it, is why can I checkmark the required field if it isn't really editable? Don't mean that as criticism, just not intuitive to us really newbie people.


Wed Mar 25, 2009 8:46 am
Profile E-mail
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Copyright © 2004-2008 TheDevShop Ltd. All Rights Reserved